In re Interest of Christian A. & Brysen A. ( 2014 )
[…] Jesse next assigns that the juvenile court erred in giving the Department temporary legal
    custody of the children. He argues that there was no advance notice of the motion by the State,
    that there was insufficient evidence that such an award was necessary, and that the court
    impermissibly permitted counsel for the Department to participate in the hearing on the State’s
    motion.
    In regard to Jesse’s allegation of no advance notice, such notice was not required. Once
    the juvenile court adjudicated Christian and Brysen as children within the meaning of
    § 43-247(3)(a), the court had jurisdiction over the children and could determine their placement,
    including legal and physical custody. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-284
     (Reissue 2008) provides that
    when any juvenile is adjudged to be under § 43-247(3), “the court may permit such juvenile to
    remain in his or her own home subject to supervision or may make an order committing the
    juvenile to . . . (6) the care and custody of the Department.” The juvenile court has broad
    discretion as to the disposition of those who fall within its jurisdiction. In re Interest of T.T., 
    18 Neb. App. 176
    , 
    779 N.W.2d 602
     (2009).
    The foremost purpose and objective of the Nebraska Juvenile Code is to promote and