Boger v. Magnus Company ( 2014 )
[…] -8-
    award payment of medical bills and indemnity beyond the December 30, 2010, treatment. An
    appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analysis which is not needed to adjudicate the
    controversy before it. Rader v. Speer Auto, 
    287 Neb. 116
    , 
    841 N.W.2d 383
     (2013).
    However, the final error assigned by Boger regarding payment of attorney fees relates to
    the December 30, 2010, treatment, and Magnus’ alleged failure to timely pay that bill.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125
    (2)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2012) states in part:
    Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to
    section 48-120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after
    injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days’
    notice has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held
    before the compensation court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee
    by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award.
    Boger received an award, albeit limited. To the extent Magnus failed to timely pay the medical
    charges ordered by the compensation court, Boger should have been awarded an attorney fee.
    However, Magnus argues that “Boger offered no proof of when (or if) any of these medical bills