Boger v. Magnus Company ( 2014 )
[…] successful party, every controverted fact must be resolved in favor of the successful party, and
    the successful party will have the benefit of every inference that is reasonably deducible from the
    evidence. Pearson v. Archer-Daniels-Midland Milling Co., 
    285 Neb. 568
    , 
    828 N.W.2d 154
    (2013).
    ANALYSIS
    Did Boger Unreasonably Refuse or Fail
    to Cooperate With Medical Treatment
    Warranting Reduction of Benefits?
    Two workers’ compensation statutes deal with reducing benefits for failure to cooperate
    with medical treatment: 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120
    (2)(c) (Cum. Supp. 2012) and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.01
    (7) (Reissue 2010).
    Section 48-120(2)(c) states:
    If the injured employee unreasonably refuses or neglects to avail himself or herself of
    medical or surgical treatment furnished by the employer, except as herein and otherwise
    provided, the employer is not liable for an aggravation of such injury due to such refusal
    and neglect and the compensation court or judge thereof may suspend, reduce, or limit
    the compensation otherwise payable under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act.
    Section 48-162.01(7) states in part:
    If the injured employee without reasonable cause refuses to undertake or fails to
    cooperate with a physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation program determined by
    the compensation court or judge thereof to be suitable for him or her or refuses to be
    evaluated under subsection (3) or (6) of this section or fails to cooperate in such
    evaluation, the compensation court or judge thereof may suspend, reduce, or limit the
    compensation otherwise payable under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act.
    -5-
    The compensation court notes that § 48-162.01(7) is not particularly applicable, since it
    focuses on noncompliance of an existing order, which was not the case here. However, the
    compensation court correctly notes that the Nebraska Supreme Court in Hofferber v. Hastings