Bayliss v. Clason ( 2018 )
[…] amended complaint. The question becomes whether Steven
    was properly served in both capacities. The record shows that
    both summonses issued by the clerk of the court were directed
    to “Steven Clason PR Est Eugene Clason.” Steven does not
    dispute that he was served in his capacity as the personal
    representative, only arguing that he was not served in his indi-
    vidual capacity.
    - 210 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    BAYLISS v. CLASON
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 195
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01(1) (Reissue 2016) provides that
    an individual party “may be served by personal, residence,
    certified mail, or designated delivery service.” “Personal serv­
    ice . . . shall be made by leaving the summons with the
    individual to be served,” and “[r]esidence service . . . shall
    be made by leaving the summons at the usual place of resi-
    dence of the individual to be served, with some person of