Bayliss v. Clason ( 2018 )
[…] a litigant of a substantial right and a just result. McCullough v.
    
    McCullough, supra
    .
    ANALYSIS
    Indispensable Party.
    Steven asserts that the district court erred in failing to dis-
    miss for lack of an indispensable party. He argues that he was
    never summoned into the case in his individual capacity and
    that he was an indispensable party given the differing sets of
    beneficiaries defined in the 2008 Trust and the 2011 Trust and
    the effect on the beneficiaries of the 2008 Trust of voiding the
    quitclaim deeds.
    [5-8] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) provides
    in part:
    The court may determine any controversy between
    parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to
    the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a
    determination of the controversy cannot be had without
    the presence of other parties, the court must order them
    to be brought in.
    The absence of an indispensable party to a controversy
    deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction to determine
    the controversy and cannot be waived. Midwest Renewable
    Energy v. American Engr. Testing, 
    296 Neb. 73
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 221
    (2017).