Bolden v. Board of Regents , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 767 ( 2022 )
[…] Gardner states that she does not know the individual who
    signed the return of service and that she did not authorize
    said individual to accept service of process on her behalf.
    [Gardner’s] statements are not refuted by any evidence.
    Therefore, the Court further finds [that] Gardner was not
    properly served in this action and that the [Appellants’]
    amended complaint should also be dismissed on the
    grounds of want of proper service.
    To perfect service of a summons in this state, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-505.01
     (Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Unless otherwise limited by statute or by the court,
    a plaintiff may elect to have service made by any of the
    following methods:
    ....
    (c) Certified mail service which shall be made by (i)
    within ten days of issuance, sending the summons to the
    defendant by certified mail with a return receipt requested
    showing to whom and where delivered and the date of
    delivery, and (ii) filing with the court proof of service
    with the signed receipt attached[.]
    To perfect service on an individual in this state, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01
    (1) (Reissue 2016) further provides that
    “[a]n individual party, other than a person under the age of
    - 779 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets