Hansmeier v. Hansmeier , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 742 ( 2018 )
[…] and Western Insurors would be barred by the 2-year statute
    of limitations set forth in § 25-222. Accordingly, Scott and
    Karie’s claims against Merva and Western Insurors can only be
    for general negligence or negligent misrepresentation, and we
    address each below.
    Scott and Karie primarily argue that there are material issues
    of fact in dispute which should prevent summary judgment.
    However, before considering the facts discernible from the
    record, we first consider the applicable law. Relevant to this
    case, § 48-106 provides:
    (2) The [Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act] shall
    not apply to:
    ....
    (d) Service performed by a worker when performed for
    an employer who is engaged in an agricultural operation
    and employs unrelated employees unless such service is
    performed for an employer who during any calendar year
    employs ten or more unrelated, full-time employees[.]
    ....
    (6) An employer who is exempt from the act under
    subsection (2) of this section may elect to bring the
    employees of such employer under the act. Such election
    is made by the employer obtaining a policy of workers’
    compensation insurance covering such employees. . . .
    - 751 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    HANSMEIER v. HANSMEIER
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 742
    (7) Every employer exempted under subdivision (2)(d)
    of this section who does not elect to provide workers’
    compensation insurance under subsection (6) of this sec-
    tion shall give all unrelated employees at the time of hir-
    ing or at any time more than thirty calendar days prior to
    the time of injury the following written notice which shall
    be signed by the unrelated employee and retained by the
    employer: “In this employment you will not be covered
    by the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act and you will
    not be compensated under the act if you are injured on
    the job or suffer an occupational disease. You should plan
    accordingly.” Failure to provide the notice required by
    this subsection subjects an employer to liability under and
    inclusion in the act for any unrelated employee to whom
    such notice was not given.
    The evidence establishes that Scott knew he was not provid-