State v. Prior , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 821 ( 2022 )
[…] This testimony provides evidence
    of identity and planning, thereby rendering it relevant to this
    specific charge. Nor do we find that this relevant evidence
    was unfairly prejudicial to Prior. The district court did not
    abuse its discretion in admitting testimony from both Jacquilyn
    and Angelique.
    5. Denial of Request to Secure
    Out-of-State Witnesses
    In his next assignment of error, Prior contends that the
    district court erred in overruling his motion to secure three
    ­out-of-state witnesses for his defense.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1908
     (Reissue 2016), which governs
    the court’s ability to secure out-of-state witnesses, provides
    in part:
    If a person in any state, which by its laws has made
    provision for commanding persons within its borders to
    attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury
    investigations commenced or about to commence, in this
    state, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a
    court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investiga-
    tion which has commenced or is about to commence, a
    judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal
    of the court stating these facts and specifying the number
    of days the witness will be required.
    [24,25] Process to secure attendance of witnesses from
    another state may not be issued unless the testimony proposed
    to be elicited from such witnesses is relevant to the issues to be
    tried. State v. Casados, 
    201 Neb. 726
    , 
    271 N.W.2d 849
     (1978).