State v. Prior , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 821 ( 2022 )
[…] Judges and magistrates may issue orders authorizing
    identification procedures for the purpose of obtaining
    identifying physical characteristics in accordance with
    the procedures specified in sections 29-3301 to 29-3307.
    An order may be issued by any judge of the district
    court, Court of Appeals, or Supreme Court for service
    and execution anywhere within the State of Nebraska.
    An order may also be issued by any judge of the county
    court or other magistrate for service within the county
    of issuance.
    However, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3304
     (Reissue 2016) provides:
    No order shall be required or necessary where the
    individual has been lawfully arrested, nor under any
    circumstances where peace officers may otherwise law-
    fully require or request the individual to provide evi-
    dence of identifying physical characteristics, and no order
    shall be required in the course of trials or other judi-
    cial proceedings.
    Prior argues that in procuring the order under § 29-3302,
    the State failed to show that Prior would have failed to provide
    the desired evidence and that there was no evidence indicat-
    ing a copy of the order was given to him at the time it was
    executed. But Prior’s argument fails for two reasons. First,
    the physical evidence was lawfully obtained from the strip
    search associated with Prior’s booking, making it unnecessary
    to further obtain this authority under § 29-3302. That concept
    is captured by § 29-3304, which explicitly provides that no
    order is required or necessary where the individual has been
    lawfully arrested or under circumstances where peace officers
    otherwise lawfully require or request the individual to provide
    evidence of such characteristics. Because Prior was arrested
    and the SOP lawfully allowed the strip search in which Prior’s
    physical characteristics could be, and were, identified, the
    - 851 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. PRIOR