In re Interest of Z'Maya J. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    - 10 -
    ANALYSIS
    STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION
    In its motion, the State sought to terminate Arnetia’s parental rights under § 43-292(2), (5),
    (6), and (7). The juvenile court found § 43-292(2), (5), and (6) existed by clear and convincing
    evidence. The court’s order was silent as to § 43-292(7).
    There was clear and convincing evidence that the 15-out-of-22 months’ formula of
    § 43-292(7) existed as a statutory basis for terminating Arnetia’s parental rights to Z’Maya.
    However, because the juvenile court’s order was silent as to § 43-292(7), we will focus our analysis
    on an alternate ground for termination.
    Section 43-292 states:
    The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents or the mother of a
    juvenile born out of wedlock and such juvenile when the court finds such action to be in
    the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the
    following conditions exist:
    ....
    (2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and
    refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and
    protection.
    Past neglect, along with facts relating to current family circumstances which go to best interests,
    are all properly considered in a parental rights termination case under § 43-292(2). In re Interest
    of Sir Messiah T. et al., 
    279 Neb. 900
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 320
     (2010).
    Less than 2 years prior to Z’Maya’s birth, Arnetia had her parental rights terminated to her
    four older children. Arnetia’s parental rights to her three older children were terminated by a
    Kansas court, in part because of her physical, mental, or emotional neglect of the children, and in
    part because of her lack of effort to adjust her circumstances, conduct, or conditions to meet the
    needs of the children. Although the circumstances are unknown, Arnetia’s parental rights to a
    fourth child were also terminated. Subsequently, Z’Maya was adjudicated in this juvenile case in
    part because Arnetia failed to provide proper parental care, support and/or supervision for her, and
    because Arnetia failed to provide safe, stable housing for her. Accordingly, Arnetia has
    substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give Z’Maya or a sibling of
    Z’Maya necessary parental care and protection.
    The State has shown clearly and convincingly that § 43-292(2) exists as a statutory basis
    for terminating the parental rights of Arnetia. And since any one of the bases for termination