In re Interest of Stephen H. & Ava H. ( 2022 )
[…] did not err in terminating Matthew’s parental rights before he was provided a rights advisory
    pursuant to § 43-279.01.
    However, Matthew also argues that the juvenile court’s failure to inform him of his rights
    is a violation of the Due Process Clause. Matthew cites to In re Interest of Joshua M., 
    256 Neb. 596
    , 
    591 N.W.2d 557
     (1999) and asserts that while a juvenile court may proceed with a hearing
    on the termination of parental rights without a prior adjudication hearing, where such termination
    is sought under certain provisions of § 43-292, the proceedings must “be accompanied by due
    process safeguards, as statutory provisions cannot abrogate constitutional rights.” Brief for
    appellant at 9.
    The right of parents to maintain custody of their child is a natural right, subject only to the
    paramount interest which the public has in the protection of the rights of the child. In re Interest
    of Mainor T. & Estela T., 
    267 Neb. 232
    ,