In re Interest of Marquee N. ( 2022 )
[…] Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 862
    accepted one version of the facts over the other. In re Interest
    of A.A. et al., 
    307 Neb. 817
    , 
    951 N.W.2d 144
     (2020).
    ANALYSIS
    Timeliness of Initial Hearing.
    Marquee Sr. assigns that the juvenile court failed to timely
    hold an evidentiary hearing regarding the continued detention
    of Marquee Jr. in violation of Marquee Sr.’s right to due proc­
    ess. Because the hearing date was continued upon Marquee
    Sr.’s request, we find no error in its timeliness.
    [2,3] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248
    (2) (Cum. Supp. 2020) allows
    the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant
    or order of the court when it appears the juvenile “is seri-
    ously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate
    removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protec-
    tion.” However, the parent retains a liberty interest in the
    continuous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Kane
    L. & Carter L., 
    299 Neb. 834
    , 
    910 N.W.2d 789
     (2018). An
    ex parte order authorizing temporary custody with DHHS is