This testimony provides evidence of identity and planning, thereby rendering it relevant to this specific charge. Nor do we find that this relevant evidence was unfairly prejudicial to Prior. The district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting testimony from both Jacquilyn and Angelique. 5. Denial of Request to Secure Out-of-State Witnesses In his next assignment of error, Prior contends that the district court erred in overruling his motion to secure three out-of-state witnesses for his defense.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1908(Reissue 2016), which governs the court’s ability to secure out-of-state witnesses, provides in part: If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence, in this state, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investiga- tion which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. [24,25] Process to secure attendance of witnesses from another state may not be issued unless the testimony proposed to be elicited from such witnesses is relevant to the issues to be tried. State v. Casados,
201 Neb. 726,
271 N.W.2d 849(1978).