Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3302(Reissue 2016) provides: Judges and magistrates may issue orders authorizing identification procedures for the purpose of obtaining identifying physical characteristics in accordance with the procedures specified in sections 29-3301 to 29-3307. An order may be issued by any judge of the district court, Court of Appeals, or Supreme Court for service and execution anywhere within the State of Nebraska. An order may also be issued by any judge of the county court or other magistrate for service within the county of issuance. However,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3304(Reissue 2016) provides: No order shall be required or necessary where the individual has been lawfully arrested, nor under any circumstances where peace officers may otherwise law- fully require or request the individual to provide evi- dence of identifying physical characteristics, and no order shall be required in the course of trials or other judi- cial proceedings. Prior argues that in procuring the order under § 29-3302, the State failed to show that Prior would have failed to provide the desired evidence and that there was no evidence indicat- ing a copy of the order was given to him at the time it was executed. But Prior’s argument fails for two reasons. First, the physical evidence was lawfully obtained from the strip search associated with Prior’s booking, making it unnecessary to further obtain this authority under § 29-3302. That concept is captured by § 29-3304, which explicitly provides that no order is required or necessary where the individual has been lawfully arrested or under circumstances where peace officers otherwise lawfully require or request the individual to provide evidence of such characteristics. Because Prior was arrested and the SOP lawfully allowed the strip search in which Prior’s physical characteristics could be, and were, identified, the - 851 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 30 Nebraska Appellate Reports STATE v. PRIOR Cite as
30 Neb.