State v. Campbell ( 2017 )
[…] the trial court. State v. 
    Draper, supra
    . An abuse of discretion
    occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that
    are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against
    justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. 
    Id. ANALYSIS Sufficiency
    of Evidence—
    Failure to Obey
    Lawful Order.
    Campbell first argues that the evidence was insufficient to
    convict her of failure to obey a lawful order of the State Patrol.
    Campbell was convicted of violating Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-2008
    (Reissue 2014), which states: “Any person who fails or refuses
    to obey any lawful traffic direction or any lawful order of the
    superintendent or any of the subordinate officers or employees
    of the Nebraska State Patrol . . . shall be deemed guilty of a
    Class III misdemeanor.”
    It is undisputed that Gress was an employee of the State
    Patrol and that Campbell failed to obey Gress’ order. Campbell
    focuses her argument on the lawfulness of Gress’ order. She
    contends that his order was not lawful because he never