State v. Simonson ( 2023 )
[…] (1)(c) (Cum. Supp. 2022) (criminal offense against a
    pregnant woman; enhanced penalty). Simonson’s sentence of 12 months’ probation is within the
    statutory sentencing range for Class I misdemeanors which are punishable by a minimum or no
    imprisonment and a maximum of 1 year of imprisonment, a $10,000 fine, or both. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106
     (Reissue 2016).
    Simonson does not argue that the sentence of probation or the waiverable jail time was
    excessive; she limits her claim of excessiveness to the non-waiverable jail time. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262
    (2)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides that the court may, as a condition of a sentence of
    probation, require the offender “to be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody
    after specified hours but not to exceed the lesser of ninety days or the maximum jail term provided
    by law for the offense[.]”
    At the time of the preparation of the presentence investigation report, Simonson was 19
    years old, single, with no dependents. She graduated from high school and had no criminal history.
    The PSR indicated that the altercation which led to Simonson’s conviction started because the