Id.An appellate court will not disturb a sentence imposed within the statutory limits absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. State v. Lierman,
305 Neb. 289,
940 N.W.2d 529(2020). ANALYSIS SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE Brown claims that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction of third degree domestic assault.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-323(Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner; (b) Threatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or (c) Threatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner. Brown does not dispute that Jennifer was his intimate partner.