31 Neb. App. 918driving, his proximity to the firearm, his description of the firearm to the officer, his admissions to the officer, and the admissions captured on the cruiser footage. This assignment of error fails. (b) Possession of Marijuana Samuels also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for possession of more than 1 pound of marijuana. He argues that the State did not provide sufficient evidence that the marijuana seized from the vehicle weighed more than 1 pound.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(12) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides that “[a]ny person knowingly or intentionally possessing mari- juana weighing more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.” We note that § 28-416 was amended in 2022 after the operative date of the offense in this case. [45-47] In State v.