State v. Samuels , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 918 ( 2023 )
[…] Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 918
    driving, his proximity to the firearm, his description of the
    firearm to the officer, his admissions to the officer, and the
    admissions captured on the cruiser footage. This assignment of
    error fails.
    (b) Possession of Marijuana
    Samuels also argues that the evidence was insufficient to
    support his conviction for possession of more than 1 pound of
    marijuana. He argues that the State did not provide sufficient
    evidence that the marijuana seized from the vehicle weighed
    more than 1 pound.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416
    (12) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides
    that “[a]ny person knowingly or intentionally possessing mari-
    juana weighing more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class
    IV felony.” We note that § 28-416 was amended in 2022 after
    the operative date of the offense in this case.
    [45-47] In State v. Warlick, 
    308 Neb. at 682-83
    , 956 N.W.2d
    at 293, the Nebraska Supreme Court explained:
    [W]e have long held under the language of the criminal