In re Interest of Charlee W. ( 2023 )
[…] 1. STATUTORY BASIS FOR TERMINATION
    Charles contends that the juvenile court erred in terminating his parental rights pursuant to
    § 43-292(2), (6), and (7).
    For a juvenile court to terminate parental rights under § 43-292, it must find that one or
    more of the statutory grounds listed in this section have been satisfied and that such termination is
    -6-
    in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Becka P. et al., 
    27 Neb. App. 489
    , 
    933 N.W.2d 873
    (2019). The State must prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence. 
    Id.
    Section 43-292(7) grants termination of parental rights when “[t]he juvenile has been in an
    out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” This
    subsection operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require
    the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. In re Interest of Kenna
    S., 
    17 Neb. App. 544
    , 
    766 N.W.2d 424
     (2009).