State v. Kodi B. ( 2023 )
[…] supervision of Kodi would be needed beyond him turning 19 years old given the severity of the
    offenses. Further, as the State points out, Kodi was “the perpetrator of a violent sexual assault
    against his much younger sibling.” Brief for appellee at 16. The court’s discussion about there
    being insufficient time to rehabilitate Kodi in the juvenile system implicitly factors in the court’s
    concerns for the public’s safety, and for the reasons stated, this factor favors retention.
    (vii) Length of Detention Needed, § 43-276(1)(i)
    This factor considers “whether the best interests of the juvenile and the security of the
    public may require that the juvenile continue in secure detention or under supervision for a period
    extending beyond his or her minority and, if so, the available alternatives best suited to this
    purpose.” § 43-276(1)(i). Kodi argues that the district court failed to consider that he had been “out
    on bond for quite some time” and had complied with all bond conditions, including “the most
    stringent of which was the twice daily” in-person check-ins with the sheriff’s office. Brief for