In re Interest of Jessalina M. , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 98 ( 2023 )
[…] nal jurisdiction.” Brief for appellant at 17. Specifically, that
    “[t]he court dismissed Samantha’s court appointed attorneys
    and denied Samantha’s meaningful opportunity to confront
    accusers or cross examine witnesses, before hearing or ruling
    - 123 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF JESSALINA M.
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 98
    on a previously scheduled contested hearing on Samantha’s
    Objection” to a DHHS court report and case plan. 
    Id.
    (a) Principles of Law
    Section 43-282 states in relevant part:
    If a petition alleging a juvenile to be within the
    jurisdiction of the Nebraska Juvenile Code is filed in a
    county other than the county where the juvenile is pres-
    ently living or domiciled, the court, at any time after
    adjudication and prior to final termination of jurisdic-
    tion, may transfer the proceedings to the county where
    the juvenile lives or is domiciled and the court having
    juvenile court jurisdiction therein shall thereafter have
    sole charge of such proceedings and full authority to
    enter any order it could have entered had the adjudica-
    tion occurred therein.
    See, also, In re Interest of Jeremy U. et al., 
    304 Neb. 734
    ,
    
    936 N.W.2d 733
     (2020) (§ 43-282 allows proceedings to be
    transferred, after adjudication, to county where juvenile lives