Kudera v. Belina , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 133 ( 2023 )
[…] entitle the claimant to relief. 
    Id.
     But the ex parte order does
    not relieve the petitioner of its burden at the show cause hear-
    ing. See Prentice v. Steede, 
    28 Neb. App. 423
    , 
    944 N.W.2d 323
     (2020).
    Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09
    (2) (Cum. Supp. 2022),
    a petition for a harassment protection order shall state the
    events and dates or approximate dates of acts constituting the
    alleged harassment, including the most recent and severe inci-
    dent. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02
    (2)(a) (Reissue 2016) defines
    “[h]arass” as engaging in “knowing and willful course of
    conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies,
    threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legiti-
    mate purpose.” Section 28-311.02(2)(b) defines “[c]ourse of
    conduct” as a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts
    over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
    of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detain-
    ing, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person
    or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
    the person.”
    [4] In analyzing § 28-311.02, the Nebraska Supreme
    Court has concluded that Nebraska’s stalking and harassment
    - 138 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    KUDERA V. BELINA
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 133