Darlene’s mother noted that if she wanted the family home to go to Paul as well, she would have included both Darlene’s and Paul’s names on the deed. Both deeds note that they were given to Darlene in consideration of $1. Paul does not argue that Darlene’s gifted interests in 1990 and 1998 were defective in any way. Based on the record before us, we conclude that the district court properly found that the family home was a gift and thus, a nonmarital asset. Paul further cites to
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-104(Reissue 2016) to argue that in 1998, he was conveyed a marital interest by Darlene’s mother because he was never asked to extinguish his marital interest. Section 40-104 provides that the “homestead of a married person” cannot be “conveyed or encumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by both spouses.” See § 40-104. This statute is not implicated in this case as it was Darlene’s mother, not Darlene, who conveyed various interests in the home.