Parde v. Parde,
supra.With these principles in mind, we turn to Paul’s assigned errors. Family Home. Paul argues that any property acquired by either husband or wife during a marriage is a part of the marital estate and cites to
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-617(Reissue 2016) for this proposition. Paul contends that Darlene’s mother conveyed an interest in the family home to him when she gifted Darlene an interest in 1990 and the entire property in 1998. We find Paul’s reliance on § 42-617 to be misplaced. The 1949 legislative bill which set forth § 42-617 also repealed the Community Property Act of 1947. Section 42-617 reads: As used in sections 42-603 and 42-617 to 42-620, the words property acquired shall mean (1) all property acquired by either husband or wife, or both, during marriage, and on -4- and after September 7, 1947, and prior to April 20, 1949, and (2) all property acquired after April 20, 1949, (a) by exchange for, (b) by the increase of, (c) with the proceeds of, or (d) with the income from, any property defined in subdivision (1) of this section. § 42-617; see also, Laws 1949, c. 129, § 1, p. 337. The Nebraska Legislature’s narrow definition of “property acquired” was intended to provide limitations of claims to community property. See id.