Deges v. Deges ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Alimony Payments.
    Jason first asserts the district court abused its discretion in awarding alimony because the
    court improperly speculated on Jason’s earning capacity after his retirement from the military,
    erred in accepting Edyta’s claims that her monthly expenses exceeded her income, and overstated
    the impact that Edyta’s duties and responsibilities to the marriage had on her career advancement.
    Upon our review of the record, we find that the district court did not abuse its discretion.
    Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365
     (Reissue 2016), “The purpose of alimony is to provide for
    the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic
    circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” Simons v.
    Simons, 
    312 Neb. 136
    , 178, 
    978 N.W.2d 121
    , 153 (2022). Section 42-365 further explains that a
    court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other as may be