Filsinger argues that Rauner did not provide any evidence to support such an award of personal representative fees and that an award of fees is not warranted when Rauner did not act in the best interests of the estate or the heirs in administering the estate.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2480(Reissue 2016) provides, in part, “A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services.” The term “reasonable compensation” is not defined in § 30-2480. However,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2482(2) (Reissue 2016) provides a list of factors “to be considered as guides in determining the reasonableness of a fee” awarded to a personal representative or a person employed by the personal representative.