As a general rule, attorney fees and expenses are recoverable only where provided for by statute or when a recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure exists to allow recovery of attorney fees. In re Estate of Graham,
301 Neb. 594,
919 N.W.2d 714(2018). Here, Rauner sought fees for the two attorneys pursuant to § 30-2481, which states: “If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.” We address the county court’s award of fees to each attorney in turn. (a) O’Donnell In his brief on appeal, Filsinger asserts that the county court’s award of attorney fees to O’Donnell was in error because there was absolutely no evidence in the record to support any such award.