Filsinger[‘s] share of the residuary estate, and paid directly to O’Donnell, or as he shall direct.” On appeal, Filsinger challenges the county court’s order requiring him to pay attorney fees to O’Donnell in the amount of $500. He asserts that none of the claims asserted in his response to Rauner’s May 2022 petition for final administration of the estate were frivolous. Upon our review, we affirm the order of the county court finding a portion of Filsinger’s response to be frivolous and ordering him to pay $500 in sanctions.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) (Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part: [I]n any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith. For purposes of § 25-824, “frivolous” means an attempt to relitigate the same issues resolved in prior proceedings with the same parties or a legal position wholly without merit, that is, without rational argument based on law and evidence to support a litigant’s position. Cox v. Civil Serv.