Hohenstein v. Hohenstein ( 2023 )
[…] In re
    Margaret L. Matthews Revocable Trust, 
    supra.
    Kurt assigns that the district court erred in deciding the trust claim because Sarah’s heirs
    were qualified beneficiaries and indispensable parties and deciding the derivative action because
    Cottonwood Flats is the real party in interest and an indispensable party. Accordingly, before
    turning to Kurt’s other assigned errors, we first determine whether we have jurisdiction.
    - 12 -
    (i) Sarah’s Heirs
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323
     (Reissue 2016) provides that the court “may determine any
    controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others
    or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the
    presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.” The Nebraska Supreme
    Court has interpreted the first clause of this statute to apply to “necessary parties” and the second
    clause to apply to “indispensable parties.” See Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr.
    Testing, 
    supra.