Hohenstein v. Hohenstein ( 2023 )
[…] $413,059.04; the award of attorney fees and costs was not split between the various claims brought
    by the plaintiffs. We do not need to determine whether the award of attorney fees was proper under
    § 30-3893 as Kurt does not challenge the award of attorney fees on that basis. However, he assigns
    that the court erred in awarding attorney fees in the derivative action against an individual director
    rather than Cottonwood Flats.
    The plaintiffs filed their amended complaint on August 26, 2014, prior to the repeal of
    § 21-2076 (repealed by 2014 Neb. Laws, LB 749, § 298; 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 157, § 10; effective
    January 1, 2017) and the adoption of the NMBCA. Section 21-2076 provided:
    On termination of the derivative proceeding the court may:
    (1) Order the corporation to pay the plaintiff’s reasonable expenses, including
    attorney’s fees, incurred in the proceeding if the court finds that the proceeding has resulted
    in a substantial benefit to the corporation.
    ....
    - 24 -
    (3) Order a party to pay an opposing party’s reasonable expenses, including
    attorney’s fees, incurred because of the filing of a pleading, motion, or other paper, if the
    court finds that the pleading, motion, or other paper was not well grounded in fact, after
    reasonable inquiry, or warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law and was interposed for an improper purpose, such
    as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
    See, also, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-281
     (Reissue 2022) (current provision of NMBCA with
    substantially similar language).
    In the section of the February 2019 order following trial addressing attorney fees under
    § 21-2076, using language consistent with § 21-2076(1), the district court found that the
    proceeding had resulted in a substantial benefit to Cottonwood Flats and ordered Kurt individually
    and as special administrator of Lillian’s estate, jointly and severally, to pay the plaintiffs’ attorney
    fees and costs incurred in prosecuting the action. The court did not make any specific findings with
    respect to § 21-2076(3). In arguing that this portion of the court’s award of attorney fees was in
    error, Kurt cites Trieweiler v. Sears, 
    268 Neb. 952
    , 
    689 N.W.2d 807
     (2004), where the Nebraska
    Supreme Court determined that § 21-2076(1) did not authorize a court to order payment of fees by
    individual defendants. We agree that § 21-2076(1) does not authorize an order for payment of
    attorney fees by Kurt individually.