State v. Clingerman,
supra.- 560 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 32 Nebraska Appellate Reports STATE V. YATES Cite as
32 Neb. App. 555Here, Yates’ argument misinterprets § 29-3001. Yates con- tends that “according to § 29-3001(2), once the court causes notice thereof to be served on the county attorney, [y]ou are entitled to relief and, therefore, the court must grant a prompt hearing.” Brief for appellant at 22. We reject this argument for two reasons. First, Yates’ argument ignores the first part of § 29-3001(2), which states, “Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief . . . .” The mandate to cause notice thereof to be served on the county attorney for an evidentiary hearing is plain and unambiguous.