Yates’ argument is contrary to the purpose of the Nebraska Postconviction Act and the criteria and procedure set forth therein. - 559 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 32 Nebraska Appellate Reports STATE V. YATES Cite as
32 Neb. App. 555Section 29-3001(1) provides that a prisoner in custody can file a postconviction motion for relief on the basis that there was a denial or infringement of his or her rights that would render the judgment void or voidable under the Nebraska or U.S. Constitution. Section 29-3001(2) sets forth the criteria and the procedure by which an evidentiary hearing is granted. It provides in part: Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. Section 29-3001(2) does not require an evidentiary hearing if the court is satisfied that the petitioner is not entitled to relief.