State v. Freeman ( 2024 )
[…] , 
    940 N.W.2d 529
     (2020).
    (b) Impeachment of Jones
    Freeman next assigns and argues that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to present
    impeachment evidence of Jones’ 2012 conviction for providing false information to law
    enforcement. Freeman argues that, following Jones’ conviction, on June 21, 2012, she was
    sentenced to pay a $200 fine. Freeman contends that because Jones did not pay the fine until
    August 20, 2012, the conviction was still subject to impeachment at the time of her trial testimony
    on July 12, 2022.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609
     (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part:
    (1) For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has
    been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from him or established by public
    record during cross-examination, but only if the crime (a) was punishable by death or
    imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted or (b)
    involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment.
    (2) Evidence of a conviction under this rule is not admissible if a period of more
    than ten years has elapsed since the date of such conviction or of the release of the witness
    from confinement, whichever is the later date.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    -8-
    At the time of Jones’ trial testimony on July 12, 2022, more than 10 years had passed since
    Jones’ conviction on June 21, 2012. Jones was not sentenced to confinement and Freeman does