State v. Lu , 33 Neb. Ct. App. 45 ( 2024 )
[…] consider exhibits 36 and 37.
    IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1,2] A trial court’s denial of a motion to transfer a pending
    criminal proceeding to the juvenile court is reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. State v. Aldana Cardenas, 
    314 Neb. 544
    ,
    
    990 N.W.2d 915
     (2023). An abuse of discretion occurs when a
    trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable
    or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or con-
    science, reason, and evidence. 
    Id.
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. Jurisdiction
    Section 29-1816(3)(c) provides that “[a]n order granting or
    denying transfer of [a] case from county or district court to
    juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the pur-
    poses of appeal. Upon entry of an order, any party may appeal
    to the Court of Appeals within ten days.” On March 13,
    2024, the district court entered an order denying Lu’s motion
    to transfer his cases to juvenile court. Lu filed his notice of
    appeal on March 15. His appeal is timely.
    2. Legal Framework
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.01
    (3) (Reissue 2016) grants con-