State v. Lu , 33 Neb. Ct. App. 45 ( 2024 )
[…] these cases in the district court, we find no abuse of discretion
    in the district court’s order denying Lu’s request to transfer
    his cases to juvenile court.
    We do not seek to diminish or overlook Lu’s success at
    Boys Town. The progress and achievements he has made there
    are commendable. Although we have determined that the dis-
    trict court’s decision to retain jurisdiction was not an abuse of
    discretion, moving forward with his cases in the district court,
    Lu may still request disposition under the juvenile code. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204
    (5) (Cum. Supp. 2022) states:
    - 70 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    33 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. LU
    Cite as 
    33 Neb. App. 45
    Except when a term of life is required by law, whenever
    the defendant was under eighteen years of age at the
    time he or she committed the crime for which he or she
    was convicted, the court may, in its discretion, instead of
    imposing the penalty provided for the crime, make such
    disposition of the defendant as the court deems proper
    under the Nebraska Juvenile Code.
    Lu was under the age of 18 when he allegedly committed
    these crimes, and none of his present charges require a life sen-
    tence. Thus, even though his cases will remain in the district
    court, Lu is eligible for disposition under the juvenile code. If