Lund-Ross Constructors v. Duke of Omaha , 33 Neb. Ct. App. 73 ( 2024 )
[…] equal footing with all other contracts.’” Hall Street Associates,
    L. L. C. v. Mattel, Inc., 
    552 U.S. 576
    , 581, 
    128 S. Ct. 1396
    ,
    
    170 L. Ed. 2d 254
     (2008).
    [21] Here, we recognize that utilizing Nebraska’s state
    procedural rules may yield a different result compared to the
    application of the FAA. Applying Nebraska’s procedural law
    for arbitration under the UAA, the district court was autho-
    rized to sua sponte confirm the award following its denial of
    Lund-Ross’ motion to vacate. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2613
    (d)
    (Reissue 2016) of the UAA states “If the application to vacate
    is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is
    pending, the court shall confirm the award.” In statutory
    interpretation, “shall,” generally, is considered mandatory and
    inconsistent with the idea of discretion. Prokop v. Lower
    - 87 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    33 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    LUND-ROSS CONSTRUCTORS V. DUKE OF OMAHA
    Cite as