State v. Fernando , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 289 ( 2023 )
[…] The victim testified that
    when she was 11 years old, Flores subjected her to sexual
    penetration, and that he continued to do this when she was
    age 12 and older. Flores was always over the age of 25 when
    the assaults occurred. The victim told Fernando about Flores’
    actions after the first assault, when she became pregnant, and
    after she took a second pregnancy test; however, Fernando did
    nothing, thereby permitting the victim to be placed in a situa-
    tion in which the sexual assaults continued for years.
    Fernando paraphrases § 28-707(e) as follows: “A person
    commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or
    negligently causes or permits a minor child to be placed in
    a situation to be sexually abused.” Brief for appellant at 13
    (emphasis omitted). She argues that viewing the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed
    that she disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk by
    not removing the victim or her husband from the home. She