Gurnsey v. Gurnsey ( 2023 )
[…] interview of Ryan and Emmersyn, who were 12 and 11 years old at the time of trial. Nolan argues
    that the district court was required to conduct an in camera interview in order to consider the
    desires and wishes of the children, a factor set forth by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923
    (6) (Reissue
    2016).
    The child’s best interests require a parenting arrangement and plan which provides for a
    child’s safety, emotional growth, health, stability, physical care, and regular and continuous school
    attendance and progress. See § 43-2923. Moreover, § 43-2923 sets forth a non-exhaustive list of
    -8-
    factors to be considered in determining the best interests of a child in regard to custody.
    Specifically, regarding the desires of a minor child, the statute provides that the court should
    consider “[t]he desires and wishes of the minor child, if of an age of comprehension but regardless
    of chronological age, when such desires and wishes are based on sound reasoning.”
    § 43-2923(6)(b). The Nebraska Supreme Court in applying this provision has stated that while the
    wishes of a child are not controlling in the determination of custody, if a child is of sufficient age