State v. Neal ( 2023 )
[…] With regard to abuse of a
    vulnerable or senior adult, Neal asserts that the State failed to show that he knowingly or
    intentionally exploited Joyce. Finally, regarding his conviction for attempted theft, Neal argues the
    State has not demonstrated that he had the intent to deceive or deprive Joyce of property.
    Additionally, he asserts that Joyce attempted to disinherit herself, and therefore, there was no
    attempt to steal property from her. We address each argument in turn.
    (a) Second Degree Forgery
    Neal was charged with second degree forgery pursuant to § 28-603, which provides,
    “[w]hoever, with intent to deceive or harm, falsely . . . utters any written instrument which is or
    purports to be . . . a written instrument which does or may . . . otherwise affect a legal right, interest,
    obligation, or status, commits forgery in the second degree.” The definition of the term “written
    instrument” is broad and encompasses quitclaim deeds. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-601
    (1) (Reissue
    2016). A forged instrument is a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed,
    endorsed, or altered. § 28-601(7).