State v. Neal ( 2023 )
[…] find all the essential elements of abuse of a senior adult beyond a reasonable doubt.
    (c) Attempted Theft
    Count IV of the information alleged that Neal committed attempted theft of property valued
    at more than $5,000 pursuant to § 28-511(2) and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-201
     (Reissue 2016). Section
    28-511(2) states that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he or she transfers immovable property of
    another or any interest therein with the intent to benefit himself or herself or another not entitled
    thereto.” The criminal attempt statute, § 28-201(1)(b), provides that a person is guilty of an attempt
    to commit a crime if he or she “[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances
    as he or she believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to
    culminate in his or her commission of the crime.”
    On appeal, Neal asserts that the district court erred when it held that Joyce was the sole
    heir to her father’s estate. He argues the court incorrectly relied on Peters’ testimony that all assets
    -7-
    of the estate went to Joyce.