State v. Neal ( 2023 )
[…] Based on these facts, a factfinder could have found that Neal falsely uttered the 2021
    quitclaim deed with the intent to deceive or harm Joyce. Therefore, viewing the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the State, a factfinder could find the essential elements of the crime of
    second degree forgery beyond a reasonable doubt.
    (b) Abuse of Vulnerable or Senior Adult
    Count III of the information alleged that on or about April 23, 2021, Neal committed abuse
    of a vulnerable or senior adult pursuant to § 28-386. Section 28-386(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable
    adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a
    vulnerable adult or senior adult to be: (a) Physically injured; (b) Unreasonably confined;
    (c) Sexually abused; (d) Exploited; (e) Cruelly punished; (f) Neglected; or (g) Sexually
    exploited.
    -6-
    Any person 65 years of age or older is considered a senior adult. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-366.01
    (Reissue 2016). 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-358
     (Reissue 2016) defines “exploitation” as: