State v. Shepherd ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore,
    under the statutory scheme, the district court was obligated to sentence him to at least 9 months of
    -4-
    post-release supervision following his term of imprisonment. As the district court failed to do so,
    we find plain error.
    The matter must be remanded back to the district court. Section 29-2204.02(7)(b) states:
    “If a period of post-release supervision is required but not imposed by the sentencing court, the
    term of post-release supervision shall be the minimum provided by law.” Section 28-105(5)
    mandates that “[a]ll sentences of post-release supervision . . . shall be subject to conditions imposed
    pursuant to section 29-2262.” Moreover, Neb. Ct. R. § 6-1904(A) sets forth several requirements
    in cases requiring post-release supervision:
    In cases requiring a determinate sentence pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204.02
    , the