State v. Torres ( 2024 )
[…] defense of not guilty by reason of insanity.” Brief for appellant at 22. The defense of insanity has
    two elements: (1) that the defendant had a mental disease at the time of the acts charged; and (2)
    that this mental disease impaired his ability to such an extent that either (i) he did not understand
    the nature and consequences of what he was doing; or (ii) he did not know the difference between
    right and wrong with respect to what he was doing. State v. Brennauer, 
    314 Neb. 782
    , 
    993 N.W.2d 305
     (2023). Additionally, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2203
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides that:
    Any person prosecuted for an offense may plead that he or she is not responsible by reason
    of insanity at the time of the offense and in such case the burden shall be upon the defendant
    to prove the defense of not responsible by reason of insanity by a preponderance of the
    evidence. No evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing his or her
    insanity shall be admitted in the trial of the case unless notice of intention to rely upon the
    insanity defense is given to the county attorney and filed with the court not later than sixty
    days before trial.
    We determine the record is insufficient to adequately review this claim. There is no
    information within the record pertaining directly to Torres’ mental state at the time of the acts
    charged and whether he understood the nature and consequences of what he was doing or the