Hruska v. Helllbusch ( 2024 )
[…] which the issues before the court are whether the facts stated in the sworn application are true.
    Mahmood v. Mahmud, 
    279 Neb. 390
    , 
    778 N.W.2d 426
     (2010). A protection order is analogous to
    an injunction. Hawkins v. Delgado, 
    308 Neb. 301
    , 
    953 N.W.2d 765
     (2021). A party seeking an
    injunction must establish by a preponderance of the evidence every controverted fact necessary to
    entitle the claimant to relief. 
    Id.
    Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09
     (Cum. Supp. 2022), “[a]ny victim who has been
    harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment
    protection order . . .” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02
    (2)(a) (Reissue 2016), in turn, defines the term
    “harass” to mean “to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific
    person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate