In re Interest of Zoey W. ( 2023 )
[…] 309 Neb. 565
    , 
    961 N.W.2d 516
     (2021). However, when the evidence is in conflict, an appellate
    - 10 -
    court may consider and give weight to the fact that the juvenile court observed the witnesses and
    accepted one version of the facts over another. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION
    The State sought to terminate Casey’s parental rights to Zoey under § 43-292(2), (6), and
    (7). The juvenile court found that all three of those grounds existed by clear and convincing
    evidence. Casey does not dispute that § 43-292(7) was sufficiently proven, but for the sake of
    completeness, we briefly address it.
    Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home
    placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” By the plain and
    ordinary meaning of the language in § 43-292(7), there are no exceptions to the condition of 15
    out of 22 months’ out-of-home placement. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra. Section