State v. Hernandez Cisneros , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 354 ( 2023 )
[…] viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the pros-
    ecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essen-
    tial elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State
    v. Rakosnik, 
    22 Neb. App. 194
    , 
    849 N.W.2d 538
     (2014). An
    appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass
    on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such
    matters are for the finder of fact. 
    Id.
    Possession with intent to distribute is set out in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416
     (Cum. Supp. 2020). The relevant portion pro-
    vides: “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense,
    or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or
    dispense a controlled substance.” § 28-416(1).
    [17-19] Thus, to find Hernandez guilty of possession of
    methamphetamine with intent to distribute, the State had to
    show that he knowingly or intentionally possessed metham-
    phetamine with an intent to deliver or distribute it. For crimes