Paw K. v. Christian G. , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 317 ( 2023 )
[…] hearing on Christian’s motion to vacate.
    Refusal to Receive
    Christian’s Affidavit
    Christian assigns that the district court erred by refusing to
    receive his affidavit. He argues that the court erred in sustain-
    ing Paw’s foundation and hearsay objections to his affidavit
    “because it was an affidavit, which is always admissible in
    support of a motion.” Brief for appellant at 18 (emphasis in
    original). He also seems to argue that the Nebraska Rules
    of Evidence do not apply to a court hearing on his motion
    to vacate.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1244
     (Reissue 2016) states, “An affi-
    davit may be used to verify a pleading, to prove the service
    of a summons, notice or other process, in an action, to obtain
    a provisional remedy, an examination of a witness, a stay of
    - 330 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    PAW K. V. CHRISTIAN G.
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 317
    proceedings, or upon a motion, and in any other case permitted
    by law.” (Emphasis supplied.) Christian cites to TransCanada
    Keystone Pipeline v. Nicholas Family, 
    299 Neb. 276
    , 283, 
    908 N.W.2d 60
    , 66 (2018), which states, “[U]nder . . . § 25-1244
    . . . , an affidavit is admissible in certain enumerated situa-