Herink v. Bluestem Energy Solutions , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2023 )
[…] of employment, and therefore arguably no prejudgment inter-
    est for that period, that issue was not raised by either party
    and does not rise to the level of plain error. See County of
    Lancaster v. County of Custer, 
    313 Neb. 622
    , 
    985 N.W.2d 612
    (2023) (plain error is error plainly evident from record and of
    such nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in damage
    to integrity, reputation, or fairness of judicial process).
    (b) Postjudgment Interest
    [11] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103
     (Reissue 2021) describes how
    to calculate the statutory postjudgment interest rate, which
    is “fixed at a rate equal to two percentage points above the
    bond investment yield, as published by the Secretary of the
    Treasury of the United States . . . in effect on the date of entry
    of the judgment.” At the time of entry of judgment in the pres-
    ent case, the statutory postjudgment interest rate was 5.891
    percent. “Interest as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue
    on decrees and judgments for the payment of money from