Herink v. Bluestem Energy Solutions , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2023 )
[…] 211 Neb. 342
    ,
    
    318 N.W.2d 724
     (1982), is more to the point. In that case,
    the appellant was found liable to the appellee for certain
    amounts due under the terms of a lease. The district court
    entered an order awarding the appellee prejudgment interest.
    On appeal, the appellee challenged the amount of prejudg-
    ment interest. The Nebraska Supreme Court noted that the
    parties’ lease provided for a 9-percent interest rate on rent or
    other sums not paid under the lease within 15 days after the
    same were due and payable. The court said § 45-104 provides
    that “‘[u]nless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at
    the rate of twelve per cent per annum . . . .’” Prudential Ins.
    Co. v. Greco, 
    211 Neb. at 347
    , 
    318 N.W.2d at 727
     (emphasis
    in original). The court then stated that because the parties
    “‘otherwise agreed,’ the provisions of § 45-104 were super-
    seded” by the terms of the lease.