Herink v. Bluestem Energy Solutions , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2023 )
[…] as applicable. The Promissory Note shall bear interest on
    the unpaid principal balance at an interest rate per annum
    equal to the Applicable Federal Rate for Mid-term obli-
    gations, as published by the Internal Revenue Service for
    the month of the Mandatory Operative Event or Optional
    Operative Event, as applicable.
    The majority concludes that because Bluestem opted to
    tender a promissory note, the applicable interest rate was
    provided in the Operating Agreement, and that therefore, the
    statutory rate contained in § 45-104 is inapplicable. Section
    45-104 states:
    Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at
    the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on
    any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account
    from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money
    received to the use of another and retained without the
    owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt
    thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by
    unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed
    - 442 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    HERINK V. BLUESTEM ENERGY SOLUTIONS
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 410
    or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled
    accounts between parties shall bear interest from the
    date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the
    date of billing.
    Giving plain meaning to the language of the Operating
    Agreement, the parties agreed that Bluestem could pay Herink
    the fair market value of his membership units either with a
    single payment 1 year following his termination of employ-