Herink v. Bluestem Energy Solutions , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2023 )
[…] prevailing.’” 
    Id. at 540
    , 
    633 N.W.2d at 122
    . Although no
    interest rate was stated in the contract, testimony established
    that the prevailing interest rate was 18 percent per annum.
    Prejudgment interest was awarded by the district court, and
    postjudgment interest was awarded at 18 percent per annum.
    The prejudgment interest was reversed on appeal to this court,
    and on petition for further review, the Nebraska Supreme
    Court agreed.
    In considering arguments related to the prejudgment inter-
    est issue, the Supreme Court pointed out that § 45-103(2)
    “expressly provides that the general statutory rate does not
    apply to a ‘written contract in which the parties have agreed
    to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section.’”
    Folgers Architects v. Kerns, 
    262 Neb. at 541
    , 
    633 N.W.2d at 123
    . The court also pointed out that § 45-104 similarly
    allows for the parties to agree to an interest rate other than
    the 12-percent interest rate set forth in that statute. Therefore,