Herink v. Bluestem Energy Solutions , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 410 ( 2023 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.01
     (Reissue 2021). Further, the
    Nebraska Supreme Court has stated, “Construing § 45-103.01
    and § 45-104 together, we hold that prejudgment interest
    - 434 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    HERINK V. BLUESTEM ENERGY SOLUTIONS
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 410
    under § 45-104 ends, and postjudgment interest begins, on
    the date of entry of judgment.” Weyh v. Gottsch, 
    303 Neb. 280
    , 316, 
    929 N.W.2d 40
    , 64 (2019). However, § 45-103 also
    states that “[t]his interest rate shall not apply to . . . [a]n action
    founded upon an oral or written contract in which the parties
    have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in
    this section.”
    Bluestem contends that “a rate of interest has been agreed
    upon, and the same contract that Herink sued upon is the con-
    tract that contains the interest rate.” Reply brief for appellant
    at 18. “Accordingly, the district court did not err when it fol-