State v. Hoehn , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 446 ( 2023 )
[…] ence of alcohol operating the motor vehicle. The stop
    was directly and solely related to enforcing the laws
    that concern a person operating or being in the actual
    - 468 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. HOEHN
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 446
    physical control of any motor vehicle. The motion to
    suppress was thus properly overruled.
    I agree with the district court’s determination that when prob-
    able cause exists that a person is operating a motor vehicle
    while under the influence of alcohol, § 29-215(3)(c) authorizes
    law enforcement to stop the vehicle even when probable cause
    occurs outside the officer’s primary jurisdiction.
    The majority determines, however, that § 29-215(3)(c) does
    not authorize law enforcement “to arrest or detain an indi-
    vidual outside of the officer’s primary jurisdiction even where
    probable cause exists to believe a person is operating a motor
    vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs in another
    jurisdiction.” Therefore, the majority concludes that Officer
    Rockwell’s “investigation, stop, and arrest of Hoehn was con-
    ducted without jurisdictional authority,” and as a result, it was
    necessary to examine the applicability of the exclusionary
    rule.