State v. Hoehn , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 446 ( 2023 )
[…] neither is it within the province of a court to read any-
    thing plain, direct, or unambiguous out of a statute. To
    give effect to all parts of a statute, an appellate court
    will attempt to reconcile different provisions so they
    are consistent, harmonious, and sensible, and will avoid
    rejecting as superfluous or meaningless any word, clause,
    or sentence.
    The issue requires us to examine the full jurisdictional
    authority of law enforcement officers in this state. The autho-
    rizing statute is found at § 29-215 and provides, in perti-
    nent part:
    (1) A law enforcement officer has the power and author-
    ity to enforce the laws of this state and of the political
    subdivision which employs the law enforcement officer or
    otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere
    within his or her primary jurisdiction.
    (2) Any law enforcement officer who is within this
    state, but beyond his or her primary jurisdiction, has the
    power and authority to enforce the laws of this state or
    any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village
    or otherwise perform the functions of his or her office,
    including the authority to arrest and detain suspects, as if
    enforcing the laws or performing the functions within his
    or her primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
    (a) Any such law enforcement officer, if in a fresh
    attempt to apprehend a person suspected of committing
    a felony, may follow such person into any other jurisdic-
    tion in this state and there arrest and detain such person
    - 456 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. HOEHN
    Cite as 
    32 Neb. App. 446
    and return such person to the law enforcement officer’s
    primary jurisdiction;
    (b) Any such law enforcement officer, if in a fresh
    attempt to apprehend a person suspected of committing
    a misdemeanor or a traffic infraction, may follow such
    person anywhere in an area within twenty-five miles of
    the boundaries of the law enforcement officer’s primary
    jurisdiction and there arrest and detain such person and