State v. Hoehn , 32 Neb. Ct. App. 446 ( 2023 )
[…] issue of the officer’s jurisdiction in this case; no one disputes
    that Officer Rockwell was outside his primary jurisdiction
    when the traffic stop occurred. Accordingly, it is the remain-
    ing three subsections of § 29-215 that are relevant to my
    analysis, with particular focus on the introductory language
    contained in each of those subsections.
    When interpreting a statute, the starting point and focus of
    the inquiry is the meaning of the statutory language, under-
    stood in context. State v. Wines, 
    308 Neb. 468
    , 
    954 N.W.2d 893
    (2021). Section 29-215(1) consists of only one sentence, and it
    authorizes a law enforcement officer to “perform the functions
    of that office anywhere within his or her primary jurisdic-
    tion.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 29-215(2) has an introduc-
    tory sentence, which is followed by subparts (a) through (d).
    The introductory sentence for subsection (2) authorizes a law
    enforcement officer to “perform the functions of his or her