State v. Anthony ( 2023 )
[…] ineffective in failing to file a motion to quash, because such filing would have been meritless.
    A motion to quash may be made in all cases when there is a defect apparent upon the face
    of the record, including defects in the form of the indictment or in the manner in which an offense
    is charged. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808
     (Reissue 2016). In the information and in the amended
    information, the State charged Anthony with two counts of felony motor vehicle homicide
    pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-306
     (Reissue 2016). Such statute provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person who causes the death of another unintentionally while engaged in the
    operation of a motor vehicle in violation of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation
    of any city or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide.
    ...
    (3)(a) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor
    vehicle in violation of section 60-6,213 or 60-6,214, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIIA
    felony.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6
    ,213 (Reissue 2021) defines reckless driving and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6
    ,214
    (Reissue 2021) defines willful reckless driving.
    Here, Anthony alleges that the charges contained in the information filed against him were