In re Interest of Lukah C. ( 2023 )
[…] An appellate court reviews juvenile cases de novo on the record and reaches a conclusion
    independently of the juvenile court’s findings. In re Interest of Lilly S. & Vincent S., 
    298 Neb. 306
    ,
    
    903 N.W.2d 651
     (2017).
    ANALYSIS
    CONTINUING TEMPORARY PLACEMENT WITH DHHS
    Cynthia assigns the juvenile court erred in finding that Kaivian’s continued placement out
    of the home pending adjudication was necessary. She argues there was insufficient evidence to
    find that Kaivian was at risk of harm in Cynthia’s care.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254
     (Cum. Supp. 2020) sets forth the requirements for continuing to
    withhold a juvenile from his or her parent pending adjudication, and it provides, in part, as follows:
    If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian pursuant to
    subdivision (2) of section 43-248, the court may enter an order continuing detention or
    placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home
    would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable
    efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283.01.
    The State must prove the requirements of § 43-254 by a preponderance of the evidence. In re
    Interest of Tayla R., 
    17 Neb. App. 595
    , 
    767 N.W.2d 127
     (2009).
    Upon our de novo review, we conclude that the State proved by a preponderance of the