In re Interest of Lukah C. ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable efforts were made prior to Kaivian’s removal. Instead, the order broadly found “that
    the [S]tate [met its] burden with respect to [its] protective custody request.” We find the court’s
    broad language sufficiently encompassed a written determination that reasonable efforts were
    made to preserve and reunify the family in accordance with § 43-254.
    We also find the State presented adequate evidence that reasonable efforts were made. Prior
    to removing a child from their parental home, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283.01
     (Cum. Supp. 2022)
    requires that “reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families prior to the
    placement of a juvenile in foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the juvenile
    from the juvenile’s home and to make it possible for a juvenile to safely return to the juvenile’s
    home.” Meanwhile, § 43-283.01(1) provides that “In determining whether reasonable efforts have
    been made to preserve and reunify the family and in making such reasonable efforts, the juvenile’s
    health and safety are the paramount concern.”
    The State’s evidence demonstrated that reasonable efforts had been made to prevent
    Kaivian’s removal. Since Kaivian’s birth, Cynthia has been offered a multitude of services and
    resources. These included time at a treatment center, case management services, foster care