33 Neb. App. 256[O]n or about the 20th day of April, 2023 [sic], in Douglas County, Nebraska, said juvenile, Steven . . . , age 12 at the time of the offense, did then and there subject A.C.G., to sexual penetration without the consent of the victim and who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or apprais- ing the nature of his or her conduct, in violation of
Neb. Rev. Stat. §28-319(1)(b). The juvenile court found that Steven “knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of [Steven’s] conduct” and adjudicated Steven pursuant to § 43-247(2). Steven appeals.