In re Interest of Steven V. , 33 Neb. Ct. App. 256 ( 2024 )
[…] Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    33 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF STEVEN V.
    Cite as 
    33 Neb. App. 256
    [O]n or about the 20th day of April, 2023 [sic], in Douglas
    County, Nebraska, said juvenile, Steven . . . , age 12 at
    the time of the offense, did then and there subject A.C.G.,
    to sexual penetration without the consent of the victim
    and who knew or should have known that the victim was
    mentally or physically incapable of resisting or apprais-
    ing the nature of his or her conduct, in violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §28-319
    (1)(b).
    The juvenile court found that Steven “knew or should have
    known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of
    resisting or appraising the nature of [Steven’s] conduct” and
    adjudicated Steven pursuant to § 43-247(2). Steven appeals.
    ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
    Steven assigns that the juvenile court erred in (1) overruling
    his motion to dismiss as untimely, (2) granting the State leave