Schnackel v. Schnackel ( 2024 )
[…] denied.” We read this statement as an implicit denial of Laura’s request for attorney fees. Upon our
    review, we find such denial to be an abuse of the district court’s discretion.
    Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only where provided for by statute or when a
    recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recovery of attorney fees.
    Customarily, attorney fees are awarded only to prevailing parties or assessed against those who file
    frivolous suits. Specific to contempt proceedings in domestic relations actions, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-370
     (Reissue 2016) provides that “[c]osts, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, may be taxed
    against a party found to be in contempt.” Attorney fees in contempt cases fall under a court’s
    inherent power to do all things necessary to enforce its judgment. Becher v. Becher, 
    311 Neb. 1
    ,
    
    970 N.W.2d 472
     (2022). Section 42-370 is silent as to the availability of awarding attorney fees for