State v. Adams , 33 Neb. Ct. App. 212 ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     That a slight amount
    of evidence may ultimately be insufficient for the defendant
    to prevail on his or her claim of self-defense does not bear
    on whether a self-defense instruction should have been given
    by a trial court. 
    Id.
     Only where the jury could reasonably
    find that the defendant’s use of force was justified should the
    trial court instruct the jury on self-defense; however, it is not
    enough to merely show any evidence of self-defense to sup-
    port an instruction thereon. 
    Id.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
     (Reissue 2016) provides in part
    that “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifi-
    able when the actor believes that such force is immediately
    necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the
    use of unlawful force by such other person on the present
    occasion.” However, the statute also provides that the use of
    deadly force shall not be justifiable if “[t]he actor knows that
    he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete
    safety by retreating . . . .” § 28-1409(4)(b).
    Here, the evidence showed that after Clark punched Adams