State v. Furman ( 2024 )
[…] Furman first asserts his Fourth Amendment rights against unreasonable search and seizure
    were violated when Backer unlawfully seized him outside of his primary jurisdiction. Because the
    Supreme Court has recently held that a law enforcement officer acting outside their primary
    -8-
    jurisdiction, by itself, does not implicate Fourth Amendment protections, this assignment of error
    fails.
    Furman’s argument asserts that Backer violated his Fourth Amendment rights because he
    acted outside of his primary jurisdiction in violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-215
     (Reissue 2016).
    Section 29-215 generally provides that an officer has “the power and authority to enforce the laws
    of this state . . . anywhere within his or her primary jurisdiction” and identifies circumstances when
    an officer who is “beyond his or her primary jurisdiction” has “the power and authority to enforce
    the laws of this state.”
    After the parties had already submitted their briefs, the Supreme Court decided State v.
    Hoehn, 
    316 Neb. 634