Matter of Cross , 195 B.R. 440 ( 1996 )
[…] I conclude that the bankruptcy court has no authority to grant compensation to the Chapter 12 trustee under section 105. The trustee's argument that the court has authority to reasonably compensate the trustee for services rendered and expenses incurred in connection with the case is rebutted by the express language of section 326(b). In relevant part, section 326(b) provides:

    (b) In a case under chapter 12 or 13 of this title, the court may not allow compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses of the United States trustee or of a standing trustee appointed under section 586(b) of title 28, but may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of a trustee appointed under section 1202(a) or 1302(a) of this title for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed five percent upon all payments under the plan.

    11 U.S.C. § 326(b).