Matter of Rahe , 1995 Bankr. LEXIS 224 ( 1995 )
[…] The rule goes far deeper than that. It is applicable in every case in order to secure and maintain the impartial administration of justice. Upon no courts is the obligation to enforce these principles of public policy greater than upon the courts of bankruptcy. . . . The one thing . . . which creditors and bankrupt alike have the right to expect . . . is disinterestedness. . . .

    In re Frazin & Oppenheim, 181 F. at 310.

    These ethical limitations are given statutory status under 11 U.S.C. Section 327(a) which permits a trustee to retain only professional persons who ". . . do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate and that are disinterested. . . ." 11 U.S.C. Section 327(a) (1995). This disinterestedness must be maintained throughout the course of the case to preserve impartiality in the administration of the bankruptcy estate.

    Based on the above reasons, I hold, as a matter of law, that the proposed sale to Mr.