United States v. Brown , 334 F. Supp. 536 ( 1971 )
[…] Considering the problems presented by any other holding, the Court holds that the term "retrocession," as determined by the Secretary of Interior, was fulfilled by such action as the state took in Resolution 37.

    THE EFFECT OF THE ASSUMPTION OF JURISDICTION OVER ONE OF THE TWO RESERVATIONS IN THURSTON COUNTY

    Subsection (a) of Title 25, Section 1323, U.S.C., reads as follows:

    (a) The United States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of Title 18, section 1360 of Title 28, or section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as it was in effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this section.

    Two readings logically can be given to the language of this statute. First, it might be read to provide that the state could give back all or any measure of the jurisdiction received in 1953, but that the United States was limited to taking back all or none. Second, it could provide flexibility for both the state and federal governments in allowing the state to give all or any measure of the jurisdiction it had received in 1953 and the federal government to take back all or any measure of the jurisdiction set forth in the resolution of the state legislature.

    As stated in Daniels v. United States[21], even if statutory language is unambiguous, if