MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Instead, the defendants attack the procedural route that Bussing has taken. FEPA requires plaintiffs to exhaust certain administrative remedies with the Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission (NEOC) before filing suit. See Goolsby v. Anderson, 250 Neb. 306, 549 N.W.2d 153, 156-57 (1996). But Bussing has taken an alternative route: Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-148. That statute “provides a procedural avenue for pursuit of certain employment-related claims without exhausting the available administrative remedies.” Dossett v. First State Bank, Loomis, Nebraska, 261 Neb. 959, 627 N.W.2d 131, 137 (2001). “Section 20-148 was enacted to provide an alternative remedy for plaintiffs who otherwise would be trapped in bureaucratic backlogs.” Goolsby, 549 N.W.2d at 157. The statute allows a plaintiff to bring suit based upon the “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-148(1).
The defendants argue that § 20-148 is only available to plaintiffs alleging violations of their civil rights, and that Buss-ing’s claim, predicated on violations of federal securities and banking laws, does not suffice. This argument is not persuasive.