Bagley v. United States , 215 F. Supp. 3d 831 ( 2016 )
[…] That complaint idled for nearly 4 years, until the Veterans Administration ultimately denied the claim in 2007. The plaintiff filed suit under the FTCA in January 2008.

    The government moved to dismiss, arguing that state substantive law barred the plaintiffs suit. Specifically, the government cited Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-109, which.it characterized as Maryland’s statute of repose for health care malpractice claims. Anderson, 669 F.3d at *837163. That provision provides, “[a]n action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider ... shall be filed within the earlier of: (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.” In granting the defendant’s motion, the district court concluded that, pursuant to state supreme court precedent, § 5—109(a)(1) was a statute of repose. Anderson, 669 F.3d at 164.