MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 499, 113 S.Ct. 2202, 124 L.Ed.2d 449 (1993)(quoting St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Barry, 438 U.S. 531, 539, 98 S.Ct. 2923, 57 L.Ed.2d 932 (1978)). However, SouthEastern Underwriters reversed this longstanding jurisprudence and held that interstate insurance business was commerce within the meaning of the Commerce Clause and therefore subject to the provisions of the Sherman Antitrust Act. South-Eastern Underwriters Assn., 322 U.S. at 553, 64 S.Ct. 1162. Congress promptly responded to South-Eastern Underwriters by enacting the McCarran-Fer-guson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012, which “restore[s] the supremacy of the States in the-realm of insurance regulation.” Fabe, 508 U.S. at 500, 113 S.Ct. 2202.
Under the McCarran-Ferguson Act, “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance... 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). This act reflects the strong federal policy of deferring the regulation of the insurance industry to the states and exempting insurance companies from the federal Bankruptcy Code. Wolfson v. Mutual Ben., Life Ins.