MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-4817. An order to liquidate the insurance company shall appoint the director as liquidator and shall direct the liquidator to take possession of the insurers’ assets and administer them under the court’s general supervision. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-4818(1). Upon entry of a liquidation order, the liquidator “shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located .... ” Id.